Application deadline։ August 19, 2023
Program duration: Up to 12 months
Send project proposals to [email protected]
Within the framework of the “Local Self-Government for the Development of Goris Community” funded by the United States Agency for International Development (USAID), “Goris Press Club” NGO is launching the first phase of the grant program to implement initiatives aimed at the development of the Goris consolidated community.
CSOs and initiative groups of the extended Goris community can apply for the grant program (groups of citizens united around different initiatives, a common goal/at least three people).
The purpose of the grant program
To strengthen the extended community of Goris, in particular to develop effective cooperative precedents between the main actors of the community, to involve the political society, active groups and other actors in the processes of community development.
The project plans to competitively finance projects aimed at addressing issues of community importance, in particular, by improving the community’s human resources capacity, by promoting cooperation between different actors of the community (e.g. private, public, educational, cultural, youth, local government, state, community and professional between organizations), as well as through the development of the capacities of community structures and organizations in favor of the balanced and sustainable development of the enlarged community of Goris.
The involvement of settlements of the extended community of Goris in the proposed projects, cooperation with the institutions of community subordination is also encouraged.
Projects can address the following areas:
When planning project ideas, it is encouraged to familiarize yourself with the brief description of the project, the report of the “Public discussion of the vision of the enlarged community of Goris,” and the five-year strategic plan of the community of Goris.
Terms of the Grant Program
Please consider the following conditions:
The deadline for submitting a brief project proposal is August 19, 2023.
Amount per grant program
Within the framework of this grant, applicants cannot provide for construction, repair, infrastructure maintenance, or improvement.
Program duration: up to 12 months.
Who Can Apply
Only nonprofit social organizations in the Goris enlarged community can apply for the program, funds, non-commercial, and commercial organizations in media, education, research, analysis, and advisory centers) and spherical or community-based groups.
Only non-profit public organizations, foundations, non-profit as well as commercial organizations operating in the Goris consolidated community (news, educational, research, analytical and consulting centers) and sectoral or community initiative groups can apply for the program.
Grant Selection Process and Timeline
The grant process will be carried out in the following stages: (1) project application submission, (2) project evaluation, (3) co-creation process: specification of project activities and budget frameworks for selected projects, (4) financing, and (5) implementation.