Mapping Community Resources in Progress
More than 30 proactive young individuals from the enlarged Goris community are currently engaged in resource mapping activities.
“Goris Press Club” NGO is carrying out resource mapping initiative in the Goris community, actively involving young participants. The aims is not only identify prevalent challenges and needs but also to discern opportunities and developmental essential for community advancement.
These dedicated youth traverse various settlements, gathering data from residents, local authorities, and community organizations. Their efforts involve identifying existing physical, material, natural resources, as well as productive and economic entities.
The primary objective of resource mapping is to leverage existing assets and initiatives in formulating strategies for community enhancement, pinpointing specific areas ripe for development by aligning resource types with corresponding domains, such as physical, social, cultural, and beyond.
Moreover, this process endeavors to forge new networks, relationships, and unlock opportunities for collaboration among individuals and organizations.
It’s imperative to note that prior to embarking on resource identification, the participating youth underwent comprehensive training. This preparatory phase equipped them with a profound understanding of the prevailing challenges, methodologies for implementation, and the requisite tools, ensuring clarity and efficacy in their endeavors.
This initiative is implemented by the “Goris Press Club” NGO (GPC) and Eurasia Partnership Foundation (EPF), and is made possible by the generous support of the American People through the United States Agency for International Development (USAID). The contents are the sole responsibility of “Goris Press Club” NGO and do not necessarily reflect the views of USAID or the United States Government.