Public Discussion Fosters Development Roadmap for Goris Community
Within the framework of the “Local Self-Government for the Development of Goris Community” project, “Goris Press Club” NGO organized a public discussion regarding the development of the vision of the enlarged Goris community.
This public hearing gathered approximately 100 representatives from all Goris settlements, fostering open dialogue on critical development challenges and potential solutions.
The discussion centered around key sectors impacting the community’s future, including education, culture, social services, public spaces, agriculture, economy, public participation, civil society, and multi-settlement collaboration. Participants actively engaged in identifying pressing issues, proposing insightful recommendations, and outlining innovative initiatives. These invaluable contributions will serve as the cornerstone for building Goris’s resilience and ushering in a new era of development.
Recognizing the significance of expert perspectives, the public discussion welcomed experts from the development sector. Their contributions extended beyond the discussion itself, as they pledged to collaborate with the program team in documenting valuable recommendations, planning program actions, and shaping the thematic focus of upcoming grant announcements.
This event is implemented by the “Goris Press Club” NGO (GPC) and Eurasia Partnership Foundation (EPF), and is made possible by the generous support of the American People through the United States Agency for International Development (USAID). The contents are the sole responsibility of “Goris Press Club” NGO and do not necessarily reflect the views of USAID or the United States Government.