GPC hosted USAID Armenia Acting Deputy Mission Director Matthew Laird
The GPC team presented the activities of the organization, told about the successes and results of the “Local Self-Government for the Development of Goris Community” project implemented with the support of the US Agency for International Development.
Discussion revolved around the implementation of various initiatives in Goris, engaging different community stakeholders, resource mapping facilitated by youth involvement, and the effectiveness of sub-grants, among other topics.
The importance of residents’ participation in Goris’ development process and the significance of capacity building in human resource development were underscored.
Additionally, conversation delved into potential solutions for people forcibly displaced from Artsakh, the international community’s efforts to resolve the Artsakh conflict, the promotion of local democracy, and the increased involvement of youth in public life.