Informational Meeting on Youth Group Formation
On May 23, at the branch of the “Goris Press Club” NGO, an information meeting on the formation of youth groups announced within the framework of the “Local Self-Government for the Development of the Goris Community” program was held, during which the goals and problems of the group’s activities, as well as the opportunities for further cooperation, were presented.
In addition to discussing the immediate goals and challenges of the youth groups, the meeting provided a forum for participants to explore possibilities for ongoing collaboration. The enthusiasm exhibited by the attendees reflects a shared commitment to effecting positive change within the Goris community.
The deadline for joining the youth group has been set for May 30.
The goal of Locally-led Action for Development of Goris Community project is to increase the capacity and resilience of the Goris consolidated community via strengthening the capacity and commitment of the community to lead its development and enhance citizen engagement and oversight in the decision-making process.
This Program is implemented by the “Goris Press Club” NGO (GPC) and Eurasia Partnership Foundation (EPF), and is made possible by the generous support of the American People through the United States Agency for International Development (USAID). The contents are the sole responsibility of “Goris Press Club” NGO and do not necessarily reflect the views of USAID or the United States Government.